Policy Manual

Gabriola Island Power and Sail Squadron Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) came into force January 1, 2004 and describes the way private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual.

Commitment

Gabriola Island Squadron recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information received in the course of our organization’s operations. We are committed to ensuring privacy by protecting the personal information of all members and clients in our control and custody. We will ensure confidentiality of this information by holding this information in a secure manner to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure of this information.

Privacy Officer

Gabriola Island Squadron has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Consent

Gabriola Island Squadron will obtain consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. In order to ensure accuracy all personal information will be collected directly from the individual.

Express Consent

Gabriola Island Squadron will obtain written or oral consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances when the PIPA authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without consent or deems the collection, use or disclosure to be consented to.

Implied Consent

Implied consent may be relied on when the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information for that purpose.

By entering this organization in order to take any of our courses and/or becoming a member of the organization, an individual consents to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order for us to provide the services, products and benefits of our organization.

Deemed Consent

An individual is “deemed” to consent to collection, use or disclosure of personal information if the individual voluntarily provides the information for a purpose that would, at the time, is considered obvious to a reasonable person. The organization does not need to provide written or verbal notices of intended uses or disclosure of personal information when collecting it in such situations.

Collection

Gabriola Island Squadron will limit the collection of personal information to that information which is necessary for providing the public with boating education (courses) and offering membership in our organization. We will limit the personal information we collect to only that which is necessary for fulfilling our organizations’ purposes for collecting it.

Use

Gabriola Island Squadron will not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

When disclosing personal information, Gabriola Island Squadron will make reasonable efforts to ensure privacy of clients and members.

Access

The Act permits individuals to submit written requests asking us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control.
We will provide:

1. the individual with their personal information in our custody or under control of our organization.
2. information about how their personal information is or has been used.
3. to whom and in what situations our organization has disclosed this information.

We will make a reasonable effort to assist the applicant and respond to all requests with the 30 days as allowed by the Act. An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute.

Correction

The Act permits individuals to submit written requests asking us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. We will: correct the personal information and send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information. decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

Retention

Gabriola Island Squadron will keep personal information used to make a decision that affects the individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

Gabriola Island Squadron will destroy, erase, or make anonymous documents containing personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Gabriola Island Squadron may retain personal information about clients with their consent in order to assist in the provision of future courses for marketing purposes.

Gabriola Island Squadron will take due care with destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access of an individual’s personal information.

Security

Gabriola Island Squadron recognizes our obligation to protect the personal information of our clients/members in our custody and control. We will hold this information in a secure manner to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure of this information.

Questions

Clients and members may direct inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to the Privacy Officer. Contact information will be available by inquiring at your local Squadron.

Complaints

Gabriola Island Squadron will, upon request, inform clients/members of complaint procedures. We will ensure that inquiries, concerns and complaints regarding personal information will receive prompt attention and be resolved in a timely manner.

An individual may also request information regarding their right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and will be provided contact information.